Green Book

You are here: EPA Home > Green Book > Sulfur Dioxide (1971) Designated Area State/Area/County Report

Sulfur Dioxide (1971) Designated Area State/Area/County Report

Data is current as of August 31, 2022


ALABAMA (Region IV)
  Colbert County (part); TVA Colbert Plant, AL (Secondary - Maintenance)
Colbert County (P)
 
  Lauderdale County (part); TVA Colbert Plant, AL (Secondary - Maintenance)
Lauderdale County (P)
 
ARIZONA (Region IX)
  Ajo (Pima County), AZ (Primary - Maintenance)
Pima County (P)
 
  Douglas (Cochise County), AZ (Primary - Maintenance)
Cochise County (P)
 
  Hayden (Pinal County), AZ (Primary - Nonattainment)
Pinal County (P)
 
  Miami (Gila County), AZ (Primary - Maintenance)
Gila County (P)
 
  Morenci (Greenlee County), AZ (Primary - Maintenance)
Greenlee County (P)
 
  San Manual (Pinal County), AZ (Primary - Maintenance)
Pinal County (P)
 
GUAM (Region IX)
  Piti, GU (Primary - Nonattainment)
Guam (P)
 
  Tanguisson, GU (Primary - Nonattainment)
Guam (P)
 
ILLINOIS (Region V)
  Peoria County: Hollis twp, IL (Primary, Secondary - Maintenance)
Peoria County (P)
 
  Peoria, IL (Primary - Maintenance)
Peoria County (P)
 
  Tazewell County: Groveland twp, IL (Primary - Maintenance)
Tazewell County (P)
 
INDIANA (Region V)
  La Porte County, IN (Primary - Maintenance)
LaPorte County (P)
 
  Lake County, IN (Primary - Maintenance)
Lake County (P)
 
  Marion County: Lawrence, Washington, and Warrant Townships, IN (Primary - Maintenance)
Marion County (P)
The area included within Lawrence, Washington, and Warren Townships.
 
  Vigo County, IN (Primary - Maintenance)
Vigo County
 
  Wayne County: Boston, Center, Franklin, Wayne & Webster Townships, IN (Primary - Maintenance)
Wayne County (P)
Boston, Center, Franklin, Wayne, and Webster Twps
 
IOWA (Region VII)
  Muscatine County, IA (Primary - Maintenance)
Muscatine County (P)
 
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
  Boyd County (part), KY (Primary - Maintenance)
Boyd County (P)
 
  Muhlenberg County, KY (Secondary - Maintenance)
Muhlenberg County
 
MAINE (Region I)
  Millinocket AQCR 109, ME (Primary - Maintenance)
Penobscot County (P)
 
MINNESOTA (Region V)
  Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN (Primary - Maintenance)
Anoka County
Carver County
Dakota County
Hennepin County
Ramsey County
Scott County
Washington County
 
  Olmsted County; City of Rochester, MN (Primary - Maintenance)
Olmsted County (P)
City of Rochester
 
MONTANA (Region VIII)
  East Helena Area, MT (Primary, Secondary - Maintenance)
Lewis and Clark County (P)
 
  Laurel Area (Yellowstone County), MT (Primary - Nonattainment)
Yellowstone County (P)
 
NEVADA (Region IX)
  Central Steptoe Valley, NV (Primary - Maintenance)
White Pine County (P)
 
NEW JERSEY (Region II)
  Warren County, NJ (Primary, Secondary - Nonattainment)
Warren County (P)
Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate AQCR
 
NEW MEXICO (Region VI)
  Grant County, NM (Primary - Maintenance)
Grant County (P)
AQCR 012: Portions of Grant County
 
OHIO (Region V)
  Coshocton County; Franklin Township, OH (Primary - Maintenance)
Coshocton County (P)
Franklin Township
 
  Cuyahoga County, OH (Primary - Maintenance)
Cuyahoga County (P)
 
  Gallia County; Addison Township, OH (Secondary - Maintenance)
Gallia County (P)
Addison Township
 
  Jefferson County; (part) Steubenville & Mingo Junction, OH (Primary - Maintenance)
Jefferson County (P)
 
  Lake County; (part) Eastlake, Timberlake, Lakeline, Willoughby, Mentor, OH (Primary - Maintenance)
Lake County (P)
Eastlake, Timberlake, Lakeline, Willoughby, and Mentor
 
  Lorain County, OH (Primary - Maintenance)
Lorain County (P)
 
  Lucas County, OH (Primary - Maintenance)
Lucas County (P)
 
  Morgan County: Center Township, OH (Secondary - Maintenance)
Morgan County (P)
 
  Washington County: Waterford Township, OH (Secondary - Maintenance)
Washington County (P)
 
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
  Allegheny County Air Basin: Hazelwood monitor, PA (Primary - Maintenance)
Allegheny County (P)
 
  Armstrong County: Madison, Mahoning, Boggs, Washington, Pine, PA (Primary - Nonattainment)
Armstrong County (P)
Madison Twp, Mahoning Twp, Boggs Twp, Washington Twp, Pine Twp
 
  Warren County: Conewago Twp, PA (Primary - Maintenance)
Warren County (P)
Conewango Twp.
 
  Warren County: Warren Boro, Pleasant Twp, Glade Twp, PA (Primary, Secondary - Maintenance)
Warren County (P)
Warren Boro, Pleasant Twp, Glade Twp
 
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
  Benton County; (part) TVA Johnsonville, TN (Primary, Secondary - Maintenance)
Benton County (P)
TVA Johnsonville
 
  Humphreys County; (part) TVA Johnsonville, TN (Primary, Secondary - Maintenance)
Humphreys County (P)
TVA Johnsonville
 
  Polk County, TN (Primary, Secondary - Maintenance)
Polk County
 
UTAH (Region VIII)
  Salt Lake County, UT (Primary, Secondary - Nonattainment)
Salt Lake County
 
  Tooele County, UT (Primary, Secondary - Nonattainment)
Tooele County (P)
Portions of Tooele County
 
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Hancock County (part): Weirton, WV (Primary, Secondary - Maintenance)
Hancock County (P)
The city of Weirton, including Butler and Clay Magisterial Districts.
 
  New Manchester-Grant magisterial district in Hancock County, WV (Primary - Maintenance)
Hancock County (P)
New Manchester-Grant magisterial district in Hancock County.
 
WISCONSIN (Region V)
  Brown County: Green Bay, WI (Primary - Maintenance)
Brown County (P)
 
  Dane County: Madison sub-city area, WI (Primary - Maintenance)
Dane County (P)
 
  Marathon County: Rothschild Sub-city area, Rib Mountain, Weston, WI (Primary, Secondary - Maintenance)
Marathon County (P)
 
  Milwaukee, WI (Primary - Maintenance)
Milwaukee County (P)
 
  Oneida County: Rhinelander Sub-city area, WI (Primary, Secondary - Maintenance)
Oneida County (P)


Go Top