Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Technology Transfer Network - Air Toxics Website

National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP)

(Alphabetical Order)

NOTE: Some NESHAP for area source categories are included in this table. Other area source category rules and implementation information are available on the Area Source Program Page.

NESHAP (MACT) Standard Source Categories Affected CFR Subpart(s) (40 CFR Part 63 unless noted) Project Lead Compliance Lead
Aerospace GG Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Acrylic/Modacrylic Fiber(area sources) LLLLLL (6L)   Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Asbestos 40 CFR 61
Subpart M
Susan Fairchild
919-541-5167
fairchild.susan@epa.gov
Everett Bishop
202-564-7032
bishop.everett@epa.gov
Asphalt Processing and
Asphalt Roofing Manufacturing
LLLLL Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Auto & Light Duty Truck
(surface coating)
IIII Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Auto Body Refinishing (area sources) HHHHHH (6H) Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Benzene Waste Operations 40 CFR 61
Subpart FF
Brenda Shine
919-541-3608
shine.brenda@epa.gov
Marcia Mia
202-564-7042
mia.marcia@epa.gov
Boat Manufacturing VVVV Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Brick and Structural Clay Products Manufacturing 
Clay Ceramics Manufacturing
JJJJJ
 
KKKKK
Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Carbon Black Production (area sources) MMMMMM (6M) Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Cellulose Products Manufacturing
  • Miscellaneous Viscose Processes
    • Cellulose Food Casing
    • Rayon
    • Cellulosic Sponge
    • Cellophane
  • Cellulose Ethers Production
    • Caroxymethyl Cellulose
    • Methyl Cellulose
    • Cellulose Ethers
UUUU Kelley Spence
919-541-3158
spence.kelley@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Chemical Manufacturing Industry (area sources):CMAS VVVVVV (6V) Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Chemical Preparations Industry (area sources) BBBBBBB (7B) Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Chromium Electroplating
  • Chromic Acid Anodizing
  • Decorative Chromium Electroplating
  • Hard Chromium Electroplating
N Phil Mulrine
919-541-5289
mulrine.phil@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Chromium Compounds (area sources) NNNNNN (6N) Phil Mulrine
919-541-5289
mulrine.phil@epa.gov
Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Clay Ceramics Manufacturing
(area sources)
RRRRRR (6R) Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Coke Ovens: Pushing, Quenching,& Battery Stacks CCCCC Donnalee Jones
919-541-5251
jones.donnalee@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Coke Ovens
  • Charging, Top Side, and Door Leaks
L Donnalee Jones
919-541-5251
jones.donnalee@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Combustion Sources at Kraft, Soda,
and Sulfite Pulp & Paper Mills

(Pulp and Paper MACT II)
MM Nicholas Swanson
919-541-4080
swanson.nicholas@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Commercial Sterilizers
  • Commercial Sterilization Facilities
O Hillary Ward
919-541-3154
ward.Hillary@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Degreasing Organic Cleaners
  • Halogenated Solvent Cleaners
T Amy Hambrick
919-541-0964
hambrick.amy@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Dry Cleaning
  • Commercial drycleaning dry-to-dry
  • Commercial drycleaning transfer machines
  • Industrial drycleaning dry-to-dry
  • Industrial drycleaning transfer machines
M Tina Ndoh
919-541-2750
ndoh.tina@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Electric Arc Furnace Steelmaking Facilities(Area Sources) YYYYY Donnalee Jones
919-541-5251
jones.donnalee@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Engine Test Cells/Stands
(Combined with Rocket Testing Facilities)
PPPPP Cindy Hancy
919-541-1920
hancy.cindy@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Fabric Printing, Coating & Dyeing OOOO Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Ferroalloys Production (Major Sources) XXX Phil Mulrine
919-541-5289
mulrine.phil@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Ferroalloys Production (Area Sources) YYYYYY (6Y) Phil Mulrine
919-541-5289
mulrine.phil@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Flexible Polyurethane Foam Fabrication Operation MMMMM Kaye Whitfield
919-541-2509
whitfield.kaye@epa.gov
Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Flexible Polyurethane Foam Production
and Fabrication (area sources)
OOOOOO
(6-O)
Kaye Whitfield
919-541-2509
whitfield.kaye@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Flexible Polyurethane Foam Production III Kaye Whitfield
919-541-2509
whitfield.kaye@epa.gov
Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Friction Products Manufacturing QQQQQ Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Gasoline Dispensing Facilities (Area Sources) CCCCCC (6C) Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Gasoline Distribution (Stage 1) R Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Gasoline Distribution Bulk Terminals,
Bulk Plants, and Pipeline Facilities (Area Sources)
BBBBBB (6B) Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
General Provisions A Matthew Witosky
919-541-2865
witosky.matthew@epa.gov
Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Generic MACT I-Acetal Resins YY Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Generic MACT I-Hydrogen Floride YY Chuck French
919-541-7912
french.chuck@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Generic MACT I-Polycarbonates Production YY Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Generic MACT I-Acrylic/Modacrylic Fibers YY Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Generic MACT II-Spandex Production YY Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Generic MACT II-Carbon Black Production YY Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Generic MACT II-Ethylene Processes XX
YY
Andrew Bouchard
919-541-4036
bouchard.andrew@epa.gov
Marcia Mia
202-564-7042
mia.marcia@epa.gov
Glass Manufacturing
(area sources)
SSSSSS (6S) Susan Fairchild
919-541-5167
fairchild.susan@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Glass Manufacturing Plants -
Inorganic Arsenic Emissions
40 CFR 61,
Subpart N
Tina Ndoh
919-541-2750
ndoh.tina@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Gold Mine Ore Processing and Production
(area sources)
EEEEEEE (7E) Chuck French
919-541-7912
french.chuck@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Hazardous Waste Combustion
  • Hazardous Waste Incinerators (A)
  • Hazardous Waste Incinerators (M)
Parts 63,261 and 270 Frank Behan
703-308-8476
behan.frank@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Hazardous Organic NESHAP
(Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturing Industry)
F, G, H, I Jennifer Caparoso
919-541-4063
caparoso.jennifer@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Hospitals: Ethylene Oxide Sterilizers (area sources) WWWWW Hillary Ward
919-541-3154
ward.hillary@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Hydrochloric Acid Production
  • Fumed Silica Production
NNNNN Nathan Topham
919-541-0483
topham.nathan@epa.gov
Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Industrial, Commercial and Institutional
Boilers and Process Heaters - Major Sources
DDDDD Jim Eddinger
919-541-5426
eddinger.jim@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Industrial, Commercial and Institutional
Boilers - Area Sources

(see also Boiler Compliance at Area Sources)
JJJJJJ (6J)
 
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Industrial Cooling Towers Q Phil Mulrine
919-541-5289
mulrine.phil@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Integrated Iron and Steel FFFFF Donnalee Jones
919-541-5251
jones.donnalee@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Iron and Steel Foundries (Major Sources) EEEEE Phil Mulrine
919-541-5289
mulrine.phil@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Iron and Steel Foundries
(area sources)
ZZZZZ Phil Mulrine
919-541-5289
mulrine.phil@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Large Appliances
(surface coating)
NNNN Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Lead Acid Battery Mfg.(area sources) PPPPPP (6P) Nathan Topham
919-541-0483
topham.nathan@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Leather Finishing Operations TTTT Bill Schrock
919-541-5032
schrock.bill@epa.gov
Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Lime Manufacturing AAAAA Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Magnetic Tape
(surface coating)
EE Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Manufacturing Nutritional Yeast
(formerly Bakers Yeast)
CCCC   Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Marine Vessel Loading Operations Y Andrew Bouchard
919-541-4036
bouchard.andrew@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Mercury Cell Chlor-Alkali Plants IIIII Nathan Topham
919-541-0483
topham.nathan@epa.gov
Marcia Mia
202-564-7042
mia.marcia@epa.gov
Metal Can
(surface coating)
KKKK Kaye Whitfield
919-541-2509
whitfield.kaye@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Metal Coil
(surface coating)
SSSS Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Metal Fabrication and Finishing
Source Nine Categories(area sources)
XXXXXX (6X) Donna Lee Jones
919-541-5251
jones.donnalee@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Metal Furniture
(surface coating)
RRRR Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Mineral Wool Production DDD Susan Fairchild
919-541-5167
fairchild.susan@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Misc. Coating Manufacturing HHHHH Paula Hirtz
919-541-2618
hirtz.paula@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Misc. Metal Parts and Products
(surface coating)
  • Asphalt/Coal Tar Application to Metal Pipes
MMMM Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Misc. Organic Chemical Production and Processes (MON)
  • Alkyd Resins Production
  • Ammonium Sulfate Production
  • Benzyltrimethylammonium Chloride Prod.
  • Carbonyl Sulfide Production
  • Chelating Agents Production
  • Chlorinated Paraffins Production
  • Ethyllidene Norbomene Production
  • Explosives Production
  • Hydrazine Production
  • Maleic Anhydride Copolymers Production
  • Manufacture of Paints, Coatings, &
    Adhesives
  • OBPA/1, 3-diisocyanate Production
  • Photographic Chemicals Production
  • Phthalate Plasticizers Production
  • Polyester Resins Production
  • Polymerized Vinylidene Chloride Prod.
  • Polymethyl Methacrylate Resins Prod.
  • Polyvinyl Acetate Emulsions Prod.
  • Polyvinyl Alcohol Production
  • Polyvinyl Butyral Production
  • Quaternary Ammonium Comp. Prod.
  • Rubber Chemicals Production
  • Symmetrical Tetrachloropyridine Production
FFFF Jennifer Caparoso
919-541-4063
caparoso.jennifer@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Municipal Solid Waste Landfills AAAA Hillary Ward
919-541-3154
ward.hillary@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Natural Gas Transmission and Storage HHH Bruce Moore
919-541-5460
moore.bruce@epa.gov
Marcia Mia
202-541-7042
mia.marcia@epa.gov
Nonferrous Foundries: Aluminum, Copper, and Other (area sources) ZZZZZZ (6Z) Gary Blais
919-541–3223
blais.gary@epa.gov
Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Off-Site Waste Recovery Operations DD Paula Hirtz
919-541-2618
hirtz.paula@epa.gov
Marcia Mia
202-541-7042
mia.marcia@epa.gov
Oil & Natural Gas Production
includes Area Sources
HH Bruce Moore
919-541-5460
moore.bruce@epa.gov
Marcia Mia
202-541-7042
mia.marcia@epa.gov
Organic Liquids Distribution
(non-gasoline)
EEEE Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Paint Stripping and Miscellaneous
Surface Coating Operations - (Area Sources)
HHHHHH (6H) Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Paper and Other Web
(surface coating)
JJJJ   John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Pesticide Active Ingredient Production
  • 4-Chlror-2-Methyl Acid Production
  • 2,4 Salts & Esters Production
  • 4,6-dinitro-o-cresol Production
  • Butadiene Furfural Cotrimer
  • Captafol Production
  • Captan Production
  • Chloroneb Production
  • Chlorothalonil Production
  • Dacthal (tm) production
  • Sodium Pentachlorophenate Production
  • Tordon (tm) Acid Production
MMM Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Petroleum Refineries CC Brenda Shine
919-541-3608
shine.brenda@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Petroleum Refineries
  • Catalytic Cracking
  • Catalytic Reforming
  • Sulfur Plant Units
  • Associated Bypass Lines
UUU Brenda Shine
919-541-3608
shine.brenda@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Pharmaceuticals Production GGG Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Phosphoric Acid
Phosphate Fertilizers
AA
 
BB
Tina Ndoh
919-541-2750
ndoh.tina@epa.gov
Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Plastic Parts
(surface coating)
PPPP Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Plating and Polishing Operations
(area sources)
WWWWWW (6W) Donna Lee Jones
919-541-5251
jones.donnalee@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Plywood and Composite Wood Products
(formerly Plywood and Particle Board
Manufacturing)
DDDD John Bradfield
919-541-3062
bradfield.john@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Polyether Polyols Production PPP Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Polymers & Resins I
  • Butyl Rubber
  • Epichlorohydrin Elastomers
  • Ethylene Propylene Rubber
  • Hypalon (TM) Production
  • Neoprene Production
  • Nitrile Butadiene Rubber
  • Polybutadiene Rubber
  • Polysulfide Rubber
  • Styrene-Butadiene Rubber & Latex
U Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Polymers & Resins II
  • Epoxy Resins Production
  • Non-Nylon Polyamides Production
W Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Polymers & Resins III
  • Amino Resins
  • Phenolic Resins
OOO Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Polymers & Resins IV
  • Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene
  • Methyl Methacrylate-Acrylonitrile+
  • Methyl Methacrylate-Butadiene++
  • Polystrene
  • Styrene Acrylonitrile
  • Polyethylene Terephthalate
  • Nitrile Resins
JJJ Art Diem
919-541-1185
diem.art@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Polyvinyl Chloride and Copolymers Production HHHHHHH (7H) Jodi Howard
919-541-4607
howard.jodi@epa.gov
Marcia Mia
202-564-7042
mia.marcia@epa.gov
Polyvinyl Chloride and Copolymers Production
(area sources)
DDDDDD (6D) Jodi Howard
919-541-4607
howard.jodi@epa.gov
Marcia Mia
202-564-7042
mia.marcia@epa.gov
Portland Cement Manufacturing LLL Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6299
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Primary Aluminum LL David Putney
919-541-2016
putney.david@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Primary Copper QQQ Chuck French
919-541-7912
french.chuck@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Primary Copper Smelting (area sources) EEEEEE (6E) Chuck French
919-541-7912
french.chuck@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Primary Lead Smelting TTT Nathan Topham
919-541-0483
topham.nathan@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Primary Magnesium Refining TTTTT Chuck French
919-541-7912
french.chuck@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Primary Nonferrous Metals-Zinc,
Cadmium, and Beryllium (area sources)
GGGGGG (6G) Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Printing and Publishing
(surface coating)
KK Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTW) VVV Amy Hambrick
919-541-0964
Hambrick.amy@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Pulp & Paper (non-combust) MACT S Bill Schrock
919-541-5032
schrock.bill@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Reciprocating Internal Combustion Engines
(RICE) includes area sources
ZZZZ Melanie King
919-541-2469
king.melanie@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Refractory Products Manufacturing SSSSS Susan Fairchild
919-541-5167
fairchild.susan@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Reinforced Plastic Composites Production WWWW Kim Teal
919-541-5580
teal.kim@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Rubber Tire Manufacturing XXXX Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Secondary Aluminum RRR Rochelle Boyd
919-541-1390
boyd.rochelle@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Secondary Copper Smelting (area sources) FFFFFF (6F) Chuck French
919-541-7912
french.chuck@epa.gov
Scott Throwe
202-564-7013
throwe.scott@epa.gov
Secondary Lead Smelters X Nathan Topham
919-541-0483
topham.nathan@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Secondary Nonferrous Metals Processing
(Brass, Bronze, Magnesium and Zinc)(Area Sources)
TTTTTT (6T) Chuck French
919-541-7912
french.chuck@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Semiconductor Manufacturing BBBBB Sharon Nizich
919-541-2825
nizich.sharon@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Shipbuilding & Ship Repair
(surface coating)
II Tina Ndoh
919-541-2750
ndoh.tina@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Site Remediation GGGGG Paula Hirtz
919-541-2618
hirtz.paula@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Solvent Extraction for Vegetable Oil Production GGGG   Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Stationary Combustion Turbines YYYY Melanie King
919-541-2469
king.melanie@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Steel Pickling-HCL Process CCC Phil Mulrine
919-541-5289
mulrine.phil@epa.gov
Maria Malave
202-564-7027
malave.maria@epa.gov
Taconite Iron Ore Processing RRRRR Chuck French
919-541-7912
french.chuck@epa.gov
Patrick Yellin
202-564-2970
yellin.patrick@epa.gov
Tetrahydrobenzaldehyde Manufacture
(Formerly Butadiene Dimers Production)
F Jennifer Caparoso
919-541-4063
caparoso.jennifer@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Utility NESHAP UUUUU   Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Wet Formed Fiberglass Mat Production HHHH Keith Barnett
919-541-5605
barnett.keith@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov
Wood Building Products
(surface coating)
(formerly Flat Wood Paneling Products)
QQQQ John Bradfield
919-541-3062
bradfield.john@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Wood Furniture
(surface coating)
JJ Nicholas Swanson
919-541-4080
swanson.nicholas@epa.gov
John Cox
202-564-1395
cox.john@epa.gov
Wood Preserving (area sources) QQQQQQ (6Q) John Bradfield
919-541-3062
bradfield.john@epa.gov
Nick Elger
202-343-9460
elger.nicholas@epa.gov
Wool Fiberglass Manufacturing NNN Susan Fairchild
919-541-5167
fairchild.susan@epa.gov
Sara Ayres
312-353-6266
ayres.sara@epa.gov

A few of the listed source categories were removed for various reasons.
View the source categories that were not regulated.

Top of Page

Jump to main content.