Area Designations for 2006 24-Hour Fine Particle (PM2.5) Standards
Final Designations Comparison
State |
Area Name |
State Recommended Nonattainment Counties December 2007 (2004 - 2006 data) |
EPA Recommended Nonattainment Counties August 2008 (2005 - 2007 data) |
Final Nonattainment Counties October 2009 (2006 - 2008 data)a |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama | Birmingham, AL | Jefferson |
Jefferson Shelby Walker (p) |
Jefferson Shelby Walker (p) |
Alaska | Fairbanks, AK | Fairbanks North Star (p) | Fairbanks North Star (p) | Fairbanks North Star (p) |
Juneau, AK | Juneau (p) | |||
Arizona | Nogales, AZ | Santa Cruz (p) | Santa Cruz (p) | Santa Cruz (p) |
West Central Pinal | Pinal (p)b | |||
California | Chico, CA | Butte (p) | Butte | Butte (p) |
Imperial County, CA | Imperial (p) | Imperial | Imperial (p) | |
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA | Los Angeles (p) Orange Riverside (p) San Bernardino (p) |
Los Angeles (p) Orange Riverside (p) San Bernardino (p) |
Los Angeles (p) Orange Riverside (p) San Bernardino (p) |
|
Sacramento, CA | Sacramento |
El Dorado (p) Placer (p) Sacramento Solano (p) Yolo |
El Dorado (p) Placer (p) Sacramento Solano (p) Yolo (p) |
|
San Francisco Bay Area, CA | Alameda Contra Costa Marin Napa San Francisco San Mateo Santa Clara Solano (p) Sonoma (p) |
Alameda Contra Costa Marin Napa San Francisco San Mateo Santa Clara Solano (p) Sonoma (p) |
Alameda Contra Costa Marin Napa San Francisco San Mateo Santa Clara Solano (p) Sonoma (p) |
|
San Joaquin Valley, CA | Fresno Kern (p) Kings Madera Merced San Joaquin Stanislaus Tulare |
Fresno Kern (p) Kings Madera Merced San Joaquin Stanislaus Tulare |
Fresno Kern (p) Kings Madera Merced San Joaquin Stanislaus Tulare |
|
Yuba City-Marysville, CA | Sutter (p) Yuba (p) |
Sutter Yuba |
Sutter Yuba (p) |
|
Connecticut | New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT | Fairfield New Haven |
Fairfield New Haven |
Fairfield New Haven |
Delaware | Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE | New Castle | New Castle | New Castle |
Idaho | Logan, UT-ID | Franklin (p) | Franklin (p) | Franklin (p) |
Pinehurst, ID | Shoshone (p) | Shoshone (p) | ||
Illinois | Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN | Cook DuPage Grundy (p) Kane Kendall (p) Lake McHenry Will |
Cook DuPage Grundy (p) Kane Kendall (p) Lake McHenry Will |
|
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | Rock Island | |||
Paducah-Mayfield, KY-IL | Massac | |||
St. Louis, MO-IL | Madison Monroe Randolph (p) St. Clair |
Madison Monroe Randolph (p) St. Clair |
||
Indiana | Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN | Lake |
Lake Porter |
|
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN | Dearborn (p) | |||
Evansville, IN | Vanderburgh |
Dubois Gibson (p) Pike (p) Spencer (p) Vanderburgh Warrick |
||
Indianapolis, IN | Marion |
Hamilton Hendricks Johnson Marion Morgan |
||
Lafayette-Frankfort, IN | Tippecanoe | Tippecanoe | ||
Louisville, KY-IN | Clark Floyd Jefferson (p) |
|||
Vincennes, IN | Knox | Knox | ||
Iowa | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | Scott | ||
Muscatine, IA | Muscatine | |||
Kentucky | Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN | Boone Campbell Kenton |
||
Clarksville, TN-KY | Muhlenberg | |||
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | Boyd Lawrence (p) |
|||
Louisville, KY-IN | Bullitt Jefferson |
|||
Paducah-Mayfield, KY-IL | McCracken | |||
Maryland | Baltimore, MD | Anne Arundel Baltimore City Baltimore Carroll Harford Howard |
Anne Arundel Baltimore City Baltimore Carroll Harford Howard |
|
Michigan | Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI | Livingston Macomb Monroe Oakland St. Clair Washtenaw Wayne |
Livingston Macomb Monroe Oakland St. Clair Washtenaw Wayne |
Livingston Macomb Monroe Oakland St. Clair Washtenaw Wayne |
Grand Rapids, MI | Kent |
Kent Ottawa |
||
Missouri | St. Louis, MO-IL | Franklin Jefferson St. Charles St. Louis St. Louis City |
||
Montana | Libby, MT | Lincoln (p) | ||
New Jersey | Allentown, PA | Warren (p) | ||
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT | Bergen Essex Hudson Mercer Middlesex Monmouth Morris Passaic Somerset Union |
Bergen Essex Hudson Mercer Middlesex Monmouth Morris Passaic Somerset Union |
Bergen Essex Hudson Mercer Middlesex Monmouth Morris Passaic Somerset Union |
|
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE | Burlington Camden Gloucester |
Burlington Camden Gloucester |
Burlington Camden Gloucester |
|
New York | New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT | Bronx Kings Nassau New York Orange Queens Richmond Rockland Suffolk Westchester |
Bronx Kings Nassau New York Orange Queens Richmond Rockland Suffolk Westchester |
Bronx Kings Nassau New York Orange Queens Richmond Rockland Suffolk Westchester |
Ohio | Canton-Massillon, OH | Stark | Stark | Stark |
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN | Butler Clermont Hamilton Warren |
Butler Clermont Hamilton Warren |
||
Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH | Cuyahoga Lake Lorain Medina Portage Summit |
Ashtabula (p) Cuyahoga Lake Lorain Medina Portage Summit |
Cuyahoga Lake Lorain Medina Portage Summit |
|
Columbus, OH | Delaware Fairfield Franklin Licking |
Coshocton (p
) Delaware Fairfield Franklin Licking |
||
Dayton-Springfield, OH | Greene Montgomery |
Clark Greene Montgomery |
||
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | Adams (p) Gallia (p) Lawrence Scioto |
|||
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH | Washington | Washington | ||
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV | Jefferson | Jefferson | Jefferson | |
Youngstown, OH | Mahoning Trumbull |
Mahoning Trumbull |
||
Oregon | Klamath Falls, OR | Klamath (p) | Klamath (p) | Klamath (p) |
Oakridge, OR | Lane (p) | Lane (p) | Lane (p) | |
Pennsylvania | Allentown, PA | Lehigh Northampton |
Lehigh Northampton |
Lehigh Northampton |
Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle-York, PA | Cumberland Dauphin Lebanon |
Cumberland Dauphin Lebanon |
Cumberland Dauphin Lebanon York |
|
Johnstown, PA | Cambria Indiana (p) |
Cambria Indiana (p) |
Cambria Indiana (p) |
|
Lancaster, PA | Lancaster | Lancaster | Lancaster | |
Liberty-Clairton, PA | Allegheny (p) | Allegheny (p) | Allegheny (p) | |
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE | Bucks Chester Delaware Montgomery Philadelphia |
Bucks Chester Delaware Montgomery Philadelphia |
Bucks Chester Delaware Montgomery Philadelphia |
|
Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA | Allegheny (p) Armstrong (p) Beaver Butler Lawrence (p) Washington Westmoreland |
Allegheny (p) Armstrong (p) Beaver Butler Greene (p) Lawrence (p) Washington Westmoreland |
Allegheny (p) Armstrong (p) Beaver Butler Greene (p) Lawrence (p) Washington Westmoreland |
|
Reading, PA | Berks | Berks | ||
York, PA | York | York | ||
Tennessee | Clarksville, TN-KY | Humphreys Montgomery Stewart |
||
Knoxville-Sevierville-La Follette, TN | Anderson Blount Knox Loudon Roane (p) |
Anderson Blount Knox Loudon Roane (p) |
||
Utah | Logan, UT-ID | Cache (p) | Cache (p) | Cache (p) |
Provo, UT | Utah (p) | Utah (p) | ||
Salt Lake City, UT | Davis Salt Lake Utah (p) Weber (p) |
Box Elder (p) Davis Salt Lake Tooele (p) Utah (p) Weber (p) |
Box Elder (p) Davis Salt Lake Tooele (p) Weber (p) |
|
Washington | Tacoma, WA | Pierce (p) | Pierce (p) | Pierce (p) |
West Virginia | Charleston, WV | Kanawha Putnam |
Kanawha Putnam |
Kanawha Putnam |
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | Cabell Mason (p) Wayne |
|||
Morgantown, WV | Monongalia | |||
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH | Pleasants (p) Wood |
|||
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV | Brooke Hancock |
Brooke Hancock |
Brooke Hancock |
|
Wisconsin | Green Bay, WI | Brown | ||
Madison-Baraboo, WI | Columbia Dane |
|||
Milwaukee-Racine, WI | Milwaukee Racine Waukesha |
Milwaukee Racine Waukesha |
||
Totals | 147 counties | 215 counties | 121 nonattainment counties | |
46 areas | 57 areas | 32 areas | ||
21 states | 25 states | 18 states |
bFinal designation status was announced in the January 2011 Federal Register Notice.