Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Green Book Nonattainment Areas

PM-2.5 (1997) Maintenance Area (Redesignated from Nonattainment) State/Area/County Report

As of June 17, 2016
ALABAMA (Region IV)
  Birmingham, AL (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Jefferson Co
Shelby Co
Walker Co (P)
 
  Chattanooga, TN-GA-AL (Moderate - Maintenance)
Jackson Co (P)
 
CONNECTICUT (Region I)
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Fairfield Co
New Haven Co
 
DELAWARE (Region III)
  Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE (Moderate - Maintenance)
New Castle Co
 
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (Region III)
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Entire District
 
GEORGIA (Region IV)
  Atlanta, GA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Barrow Co
Bartow Co
Carroll Co
Cherokee Co
Clayton Co
Cobb Co
Coweta Co
De Kalb Co
Douglas Co
Fayette Co
Forsyth Co
Fulton Co
Gwinnett Co
Hall Co
Heard Co (P)
Henry Co
Newton Co
Paulding Co
Putnam Co (P)
Rockdale Co
Spalding Co
Walton Co
 
  Chattanooga, TN-GA-AL (Moderate - Maintenance)
Catoosa Co
Walker Co
 
  Macon, GA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Bibb Co
Monroe Co (P)
 
  Rome, GA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Floyd Co
 
ILLINOIS (Region V)
  Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Cook Co
Du Page Co
Grundy Co (P)
Goose Lake and Aux Sable Townships
Kane Co
Kendall Co (P)
Oswego Township
Lake Co
Mc Henry Co
Will Co
 
INDIANA (Region V)
  Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Lake Co
Porter Co
 
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Dearborn Co (P)
Lawrenceburg Township
 
  Evansville, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Dubois Co
Gibson Co (P)
Montgomery Township
Pike Co (P)
Washington Township
Spencer Co (P)
Ohio Township
Vanderburgh Co
Warrick Co
 
  Indianapolis, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Hamilton Co
Hendricks Co
Johnson Co
Marion Co
Morgan Co
 
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Boone Co
Campbell Co
Kenton Co
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Boyd Co
Lawrence Co (P)
 
MARYLAND (Region III)
  Baltimore, MD (Moderate - Maintenance)
Anne Arundel Co
Baltimore (City)
Baltimore Co
Carroll Co
Harford Co
Howard Co
 
  Martinsburg, WV-Hagerstown, MD (Moderate - Maintenance)
Washington Co
 
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Charles Co
Frederick Co
Montgomery Co
Prince George's Co
 
MICHIGAN (Region V)
  Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Livingston Co
Macomb Co
Monroe Co
Oakland Co
St Clair Co
Washtenaw Co
Wayne Co
 
NEW JERSEY (Region II)
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Bergen Co
Essex Co
Hudson Co
Mercer Co
Middlesex Co
Monmouth Co
Morris Co
Passaic Co
Somerset Co
Union Co
 
  Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Burlington Co
Camden Co
Gloucester Co
 
NEW YORK (Region II)
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Bronx Co
Kings Co
Nassau Co
New York Co
Orange Co
Queens Co
Richmond Co
Rockland Co
Suffolk Co
Westchester Co
 
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
  Greensboro-Winston Salem-High Point, NC (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Davidson Co
Guilford Co
 
  Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Catawba Co
 
OHIO (Region V)
  Canton-Massillon, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Stark Co
 
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Butler Co
Clermont Co
Hamilton Co
Warren Co
 
  Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Ashtabula Co (P)
Ashtabula Township
Cuyahoga Co
Lake Co
Lorain Co
Medina Co
Portage Co
Summit Co
 
  Columbus, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Coshocton Co (P)
Franklin Township
Delaware Co
Fairfield Co
Franklin Co
Licking Co
 
  Dayton-Springfield, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Clark Co
Greene Co
Montgomery Co
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Adams Co (P)
Monroe Township, Sprigg Township
Gallia Co (P)
Cheshire Township
Lawrence Co
Scioto Co
 
  Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Washington Co
 
  Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Jefferson Co
 
  Wheeling, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Belmont Co
 
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
  Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle, PA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Cumberland Co
Dauphin Co
Lebanon Co
 
  Johnstown, PA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Cambria Co
Indiana Co (P)
 
  Lancaster, PA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Lancaster Co
 
  Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE (Moderate - Maintenance)
Bucks Co
Chester Co
Delaware Co
Montgomery Co
Philadelphia Co
 
  Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Allegheny Co (P)
Remainder
Armstrong Co (P)
Elderton Borough and Plumcreek and Washington Townships
Beaver Co
Butler Co
Greene Co (P)
Monongahela Township
Lawrence Co (P)
Township of Taylor south of New Castle City
Washington Co
Westmoreland Co
 
  Reading, PA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Berks Co
 
  York, PA (Moderate - Maintenance)
York Co
 
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
  Chattanooga, TN-GA-AL (Moderate - Maintenance)
Hamilton Co
 
VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Alexandria
Arlington Co
Fairfax
Fairfax Co
Falls Church
Loudoun Co
Manassas
Manassas Park
Prince William Co
 
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Charleston, WV (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Kanawha Co
Putnam Co
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Cabell Co
Mason Co (P)
Graham Tax District
Wayne Co
 
  Martinsburg, WV-Hagerstown, MD (Moderate - Maintenance)
Berkeley Co
 
  Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Pleasants Co (P)
Tax District of Grant
Wood Co
 
  Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Brooke Co
Hancock Co
 
  Wheeling, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Marshall Co
Ohio Co


Go Top

Jump to main content.