Green Book

You are here: EPA Home > Green Book > 8-Hour Ozone (2008) Designated Area State/Area/County Report

8-Hour Ozone (2008) Designated Area State/Area/County Report

Data is current as of September 30, 2020


ARIZONA (Region IX)
  Phoenix-Mesa, AZ (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Maricopa County (P)
Pinal County (P)
 
ARKANSAS (Region VI)
  Memphis, TN-MS-AR (Marginal - Maintenance)
Crittenden County
 
CALIFORNIA (Region IX)
  Calaveras County, CA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Calaveras County
 
  Chico (Butte County), CA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Butte County
 
  Imperial County, CA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Imperial County
 
  Kern Co (Eastern Kern), CA (Serious - Nonattainment)
Kern County (P)
 
  Los Angeles-San Bernardino Counties (West Mojave Desert), CA (Severe 15 - Nonattainment)
Los Angeles County (P)
San Bernardino County (P)
 
  Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA (Extreme - Nonattainment)
Los Angeles County (P)
Orange County
Riverside County (P)
San Bernardino County (P)
 
  Mariposa County, CA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Mariposa County
 
  Morongo Band of Mission Indians (Serious - Nonattainment)
Riverside County (P)
 
  Nevada Co. (Western part), CA (Serious - Nonattainment)
Nevada County (P)
 
  Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Riverside County (P)
San Diego County (P)
 
  Riverside Co, (Coachella Valley), CA (Severe 15 - Nonattainment)
Riverside County (P)
 
  Sacramento Metro, CA (Severe 15 - Nonattainment)
El Dorado County (P)
Placer County (P)
Sacramento County
Solano County (P)
Sutter County (P)
Yolo County
 
  San Diego County, CA (Serious - Nonattainment)
San Diego County (P)
 
  San Francisco Bay Area, CA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Alameda County
Contra Costa County
Marin County
Napa County
San Francisco County
San Mateo County
Santa Clara County
Solano County (P)
Sonoma County (P)
 
  San Joaquin Valley, CA (Extreme - Nonattainment)
Fresno County
Kern County (P)
Kings County
Madera County
Merced County
San Joaquin County
Stanislaus County
Tulare County
 
  San Luis Obispo (Eastern San Luis Obispo), CA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
San Luis Obispo County (P)
 
  Tuscan Buttes, CA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Tehama County (P)
 
  Ventura County, CA (Serious - Nonattainment)
Ventura County (P)
 
COLORADO (Region VIII)
  Denver-Boulder-Greeley-Ft. Collins-Loveland, CO (Serious - Nonattainment)
Adams County
Arapahoe County
Boulder County
Broomfield County
Denver County
Douglas County
Jefferson County
Larimer County (P)
Weld County (P)
 
CONNECTICUT (Region I)
  Greater Connecticut, CT (Serious - Nonattainment)
Hartford County
Litchfield County
New London County
Tolland County
Windham County
 
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Serious - Nonattainment)
Fairfield County
Middlesex County
New Haven County
 
DELAWARE (Region III)
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Marginal - Nonattainment)
New Castle County
 
  Seaford, DE (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Sussex County
 
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (Region III)
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Marginal - Maintenance)
District of Columbia
 
GEORGIA (Region IV)
  Atlanta, GA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Bartow County
Cherokee County
Clayton County
Cobb County
Coweta County
DeKalb County
Douglas County
Fayette County
Forsyth County
Fulton County
Gwinnett County
Henry County
Newton County
Paulding County
Rockdale County
 
ILLINOIS (Region V)
  Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI (Serious - Nonattainment)
Cook County
DuPage County
Grundy County (P)
Kane County
Kendall County (P)
Lake County
McHenry County
Will County
 
  St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL (Marginal - Maintenance)
Madison County
Monroe County
St. Clair County
 
INDIANA (Region V)
  Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI (Serious - Nonattainment)
Lake County
Porter County
 
  Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (Marginal - Maintenance)
Dearborn County (P)

Lawrenceburg Township

 
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
  Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (Marginal - Maintenance)
Boone County (P)
Campbell County (P)
Kenton County (P)
 
LOUISIANA (Region VI)
  Baton Rouge, LA (Marginal - Maintenance)
Ascension Parish
East Baton Rouge Parish
Iberville Parish
Livingston Parish
West Baton Rouge Parish
 
MARYLAND (Region III)
  Baltimore, MD (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Anne Arundel County
Baltimore County
Baltimore city
Carroll County
Harford County
Howard County
 
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Cecil County
 
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Marginal - Maintenance)
Calvert County
Charles County
Frederick County
Montgomery County
Prince George's County
 
MASSACHUSETTS (Region I)
  Dukes County, MA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Dukes County
 
MISSISSIPPI (Region IV)
  Memphis, TN-MS-AR (Marginal - Maintenance)
DeSoto County (P)

Portion along MPO Lines

 
MISSOURI (Region VII)
  St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL (Marginal - Maintenance)
Franklin County
Jefferson County
St. Charles County
St. Louis County
St. Louis city
 
NEW JERSEY (Region II)
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Serious - Nonattainment)
Bergen County
Essex County
Hudson County
Hunterdon County
Middlesex County
Monmouth County
Morris County
Passaic County
Somerset County
Sussex County
Union County
Warren County
 
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Atlantic County
Burlington County
Camden County
Cape May County
Cumberland County
Gloucester County
Mercer County
Ocean County
Salem County
 
NEW YORK (Region II)
  Jamestown, NY (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Chautauqua County
 
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Serious - Nonattainment)
Bronx County
Kings County
Nassau County
New York County
Queens County
Richmond County
Rockland County
Suffolk County
Westchester County
 
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
  Charlotte-Rock Hill, NC-SC (Marginal - Maintenance)
Cabarrus County (P)
Gaston County (P)
Iredell County (P)
Lincoln County (P)
Mecklenburg County
Rowan County (P)
Union County (P)
 
OHIO (Region V)
  Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (Marginal - Maintenance)
Butler County
Clermont County
Clinton County
Hamilton County
Warren County
 
  Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH (Marginal - Maintenance)
Ashtabula County
Cuyahoga County
Geauga County
Lake County
Lorain County
Medina County
Portage County
Summit County
 
  Columbus, OH (Marginal - Maintenance)
Delaware County
Fairfield County
Franklin County
Knox County
Licking County
Madison County
 
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
  Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Carbon County
Lehigh County
Northampton County
 
  Lancaster, PA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Lancaster County
 
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Bucks County
Chester County
Delaware County
Montgomery County
Philadelphia County
 
  Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Allegheny County
Armstrong County
Beaver County
Butler County
Fayette County
Washington County
Westmoreland County
 
  Reading, PA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Berks County
 
SOUTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
  Charlotte-Rock Hill, NC-SC (Marginal - Maintenance)
York County (P)
 
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
  Knoxville, TN (Marginal - Maintenance)
Anderson County (P)
Blount County
Knox County
 
  Memphis, TN-MS-AR (Marginal - Maintenance)
Shelby County
 
TEXAS (Region VI)
  Dallas-Fort Worth, TX (Serious - Nonattainment)
Collin County
Dallas County
Denton County
Ellis County
Johnson County
Kaufman County
Parker County
Rockwall County
Tarrant County
Wise County
 
  Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX (Serious - Nonattainment)
Brazoria County
Chambers County
Fort Bend County
Galveston County
Harris County
Liberty County
Montgomery County
Waller County
 
VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Marginal - Maintenance)
Alexandria city
Arlington County
Fairfax County
Fairfax city
Falls Church city
Loudoun County
Manassas Park city
Manassas city
Prince William County
 
WISCONSIN (Region V)
  Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI (Serious - Nonattainment)
Kenosha County (P)
 
  Inland Sheboygan County, WI (Moderate - Maintenance)
Sheboygan County (P)
 
  Shoreline Sheboygan County, WI (Moderate - Maintenance)
Sheboygan County (P)
 
WYOMING (Region VIII)
  Upper Green River Basin Area, WY (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Lincoln County (P)
Sublette County
Sweetwater County (P)


Go Top