Green Book

You are here: EPA Home > Green Book > 8-Hour Ozone (1997) Maintenance Area (Redesignated from Nonattainment) State/Area/County Report - NAAQS Revoked

8-Hour Ozone (1997) Maintenance Area (Redesignated from Nonattainment) State/Area/County Report - NAAQS Revoked

Data is current as of September 30, 2019
View Notes


Area Name   (Category/Classification)      (P) Partial County





ALABAMA (Region IV)
  Birmingham, AL (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Jefferson County
Shelby County
 
ARIZONA (Region IX)
  Phoenix-Mesa, AZ (Marginal - Maintenance)
Maricopa County (P)
Pinal County (P)
 
ARKANSAS (Region VI)
  Memphis, TN-AR (Moderate - Maintenance)
Crittenden County
 
CALIFORNIA (Region IX)
  Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation (Severe 17 - Maintenance)
Riverside County (P)
San Diego County (P)
 
  San Diego, CA (Moderate - Maintenance)
San Diego County (P)
 
GEORGIA (Region IV)
  Atlanta, GA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Barrow County
Bartow County
Carroll County
Cherokee County
Clayton County
Cobb County
Coweta County
DeKalb County
Douglas County
Fayette County
Forsyth County
Fulton County
Gwinnett County
Hall County
Henry County
Newton County
Paulding County
Rockdale County
Spalding County
Walton County
 
  Macon, GA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Bibb County
Monroe County (P)
 
  Murray Co (Chattahoochee Nat Forest), GA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Murray County (P)
 
ILLINOIS (Region V)
  Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN (Moderate - Maintenance)
Cook County
DuPage County
Grundy County (P)
Aux Sable Township, Goose Lake Township
Kane County
Kendall County (P)
Oswego Township
Lake County
McHenry County
Will County
 
  St. Louis, MO-IL (Moderate - Maintenance)
Jersey County
Madison County
Monroe County
St. Clair County
 
INDIANA (Region V)
  Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN (Moderate - Maintenance)
Lake County
Porter County
 
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Dearborn County (P)
Lawrenceburg Township
 
  Evansville, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Vanderburgh County
Warrick County
 
  Fort Wayne, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Allen County
 
  Greene Co, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Greene County
 
  Indianapolis, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Boone County
Hamilton County
Hancock County
Hendricks County
Johnson County
Madison County
Marion County
Morgan County
Shelby County
 
  Jackson Co, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Jackson County
 
  La Porte Co., IN (Marginal - Maintenance)
LaPorte County
 
  Louisville, KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Clark County
Floyd County
 
  Muncie, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Delaware County
 
  South Bend-Elkhart, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Elkhart County
St. Joseph County
 
  Terre Haute, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Vigo County
 
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Boone County
Campbell County
Kenton County
 
  Clarksville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Christian County
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Boyd County
 
  Louisville, KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Bullitt County
Jefferson County
Oldham County
 
LOUISIANA (Region VI)
  Baton Rouge, LA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Ascension Parish
East Baton Rouge Parish
Iberville Parish
Livingston Parish
West Baton Rouge Parish
 
MAINE (Region I)
  Hancock, Knox, Lincoln and Waldo Cos, ME (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Hancock County (P)
Knox County (P)
Lincoln County (P)
Waldo County (P)
(includes only the following town):Islesboro
 
  Portland, ME (Marginal - Maintenance)
Androscoggin County (P)
(includes only the following town): Durham
Cumberland County (P)
Sagadahoc County
York County (P)
 
MARYLAND (Region III)
  Kent and Queen Anne's Cos, MD (Marginal - Maintenance)
Kent County
Queen Anne's County
 
MICHIGAN (Region V)
  Allegan Co, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Allegan County
 
  Benton Harbor, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Berrien County
 
  Benzie Co, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Benzie County
 
  Cass Co, MI (Marginal - Maintenance)
Cass County
 
  Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI (Marginal - Maintenance)
Lenawee County
Livingston County
Macomb County
Monroe County
Oakland County
St. Clair County
Washtenaw County
Wayne County
 
  Flint, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Genesee County
Lapeer County
 
  Grand Rapids, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Kent County
Ottawa County
 
  Huron Co, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Huron County
 
  Kalamazoo-Battle Creek, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Calhoun County
Kalamazoo County
Van Buren County
 
  Lansing-East Lansing, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Clinton County
Eaton County
Ingham County
 
  Mason Co, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Mason County
 
  Muskegon, MI (Marginal - Maintenance)
Muskegon County
 
MISSOURI (Region VII)
  St. Louis, MO-IL (Moderate - Maintenance)
Franklin County
Jefferson County
St. Charles County
St. Louis County
St. Louis city
 
NEVADA (Region IX)
  Las Vegas, NV (Marginal - Maintenance)
Clark County (P)
 
NEW HAMPSHIRE (Region I)
  Boston-Manchester-Portsmouth (SE), NH (Moderate - Maintenance)
Hillsborough County (P)
Merrimack County (P)
(includes only the following town): Hooksett
Rockingham County (P)
Strafford County (P)
 
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
  Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC (Moderate - Maintenance)
Cabarrus County
Gaston County
Iredell County (P)
Davidson Township Coddle Creek Township
Lincoln County
Mecklenburg County
Rowan County
Union County
 
  Haywood and Swain Cos (Great Smoky NP), NC (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Haywood County (P)
Great Smoky Mountain National Park
Swain County (P)
Great Smoky Mountain National Park
 
  Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Chatham County (P)
Baldwin Township, Center Township, New Hope Township, Williams Township
Durham County
Franklin County
Granville County
Johnston County
Orange County
Person County
Wake County
 
  Rocky Mount, NC (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Edgecombe County
Nash County
 
OHIO (Region V)
  Canton-Massillon, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Stark County
 
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Butler County
Clermont County
Clinton County
Hamilton County
Warren County
 
  Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH (Moderate - Maintenance)
Ashtabula County
Cuyahoga County
Geauga County
Lake County
Lorain County
Medina County
Portage County
Summit County
 
  Columbus, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Delaware County
Fairfield County
Franklin County
Knox County
Licking County
Madison County
 
  Dayton-Springfield, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Clark County
Greene County
Miami County
Montgomery County
 
  Lima, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Allen County
 
  Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Washington County
 
  Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Jefferson County
 
  Toledo, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Lucas County
Wood County
 
  Wheeling, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Belmont County
 
  Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Columbiana County
Mahoning County
Trumbull County
 
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
  Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Carbon County
Lehigh County
Northampton County
 
  Altoona, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Blair County
 
  Clearfield and Indiana Cos, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Clearfield County
Indiana County
 
  Erie, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Erie County
 
  Franklin Co, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Franklin County
 
  Greene Co, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Greene County
 
  Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Cumberland County
Dauphin County
Lebanon County
Perry County
 
  Johnstown, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Cambria County
 
  Lancaster, PA (Marginal - Maintenance)
Lancaster County
 
  Reading, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Berks County
 
  Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Lackawanna County
Luzerne County
Monroe County
Wyoming County
 
  State College, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Centre County
 
  Tioga Co, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Tioga County
 
  York, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Adams County
York County
 
  Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Mercer County
 
SOUTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
  Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC (Moderate - Maintenance)
York County (P)
Portion along MPO lines
 
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
  Clarksville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Montgomery County
 
  Knoxville, TN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Anderson County
Blount County
Cocke County (P)
(Great Smoky Mtn Park)
Jefferson County
Knox County
Loudon County
Sevier County
 
  Memphis, TN-AR (Moderate - Maintenance)
Shelby County
 
TEXAS (Region VI)
  Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (Moderate - Maintenance)
Hardin County
Jefferson County
Orange County
 
VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Fredericksburg, VA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Fredericksburg city
Spotsylvania County
Stafford County
 
  Madison and Page Cos (Shenandoah NP), VA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Madison County (P)
Page County (P)
 
  Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News (Hampton Roads), VA (Marginal - Maintenance)
Chesapeake city
Gloucester County
Hampton city
Isle of Wight County
James City County
Newport News city
Norfolk city
Poquoson city
Portsmouth city
Suffolk city
Virginia Beach city
Williamsburg city
York County
 
  Richmond-Petersburg, VA (Marginal - Maintenance)
Charles City County
Chesterfield County
Colonial Heights city
Hanover County
Henrico County
Hopewell city
Petersburg city
Prince George County
Richmond city
 
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Charleston, WV (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Kanawha County
Putnam County
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Cabell County
Wayne County
 
  Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Wood County
 
  Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Brooke County
Hancock County
 
  Wheeling, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Marshall County
Ohio County
 
WISCONSIN (Region V)
  Door Co, WI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Door County
 
  Kewaunee Co, WI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Kewaunee County
 
  Manitowoc Co, WI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Manitowoc County
 
  Milwaukee-Racine, WI (Moderate - Maintenance)
Kenosha County
Milwaukee County
Ozaukee County
Racine County
Washington County
Waukesha County

Notes:

Details about the designations and classifications of previous 1-hour ozone nonattainment and maintenance areas can be found here.

On June 8, 2007, the United States Court of Appeals vacated the Subpart 1 portion of the Phase 1 Rule (Court Order) (PDF). On May 14, 2012, the Former Subpart 1 nonattainment areas were classified under Subpart 2 (77 FR 28424 ) (PDF), effective June 13, 2012.


Go Top