Green Book

You are here: EPA Home > Green Book > 8-Hour Ozone (1997) Designated Area State/Area/County Report - NAAQS Revoked

8-Hour Ozone (1997) Designated Area State/Area/County Report - NAAQS Revoked

Data is current as of September 30, 2019
View Notes


Area Name   (Category/Classification)      (P) Partial County





ALABAMA (Region IV)
  Birmingham, AL (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Jefferson County
Shelby County
 
ARIZONA (Region IX)
  Phoenix-Mesa, AZ (Marginal - Maintenance)
Maricopa County (P)
Pinal County (P)
 
ARKANSAS (Region VI)
  Memphis, TN-AR (Moderate - Maintenance)
Crittenden County
 
CALIFORNIA (Region IX)
  Amador and Calaveras Cos. (Central Mountain Cos.), CA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Amador County
Calaveras County
 
  Chico, CA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Butte County
 
  Imperial Co, CA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Imperial County
 
  Kern Co (Eastern Kern), CA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Kern County (P)
 
  Los Angeles-San Bernardino Cos. (W Mojave Desert), CA (Severe 15 - Nonattainment)
Los Angeles County (P)
San Bernardino County (P)
 
  Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA (Extreme - Nonattainment)
Los Angeles County (P)
Orange County
Riverside County (P)
San Bernardino County (P)
 
  Mariposa and Tuolumne Cos (Southern Mtn), CA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Mariposa County
Tuolumne County
 
  Morongo Band of Mission Indians (Severe 17 - Nonattainment)
Riverside County (P)
 
  Nevada Co. (Western part), CA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Nevada County (P)
 
  Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation (Severe 17 - Maintenance)
Riverside County (P)
San Diego County (P)
 
  Riverside Co. (Coachella Valley), CA (Extreme - Nonattainment)
Riverside County (P)
 
  Sacramento Metro, CA (Severe 15 - Nonattainment)
El Dorado County (P)
Placer County (P)
Sacramento County
Solano County (P)
Sutter County (P)
Yolo County
 
  San Diego, CA (Moderate - Maintenance)
San Diego County (P)
 
  San Francisco Bay Area, CA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Alameda County
Contra Costa County
Marin County
Napa County
San Francisco County
San Mateo County
Santa Clara County
Solano County (P)
Sonoma County (P)
 
  San Joaquin Valley, CA (Extreme - Nonattainment)
Fresno County
Kern County (P)
Kings County
Madera County
Merced County
San Joaquin County
Stanislaus County
Tulare County
 
  Sutter Co (Sutter Buttes), CA (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Sutter County (P)
 
  Ventura Co, CA (Serious - Nonattainment)
Ventura County (P)
 
COLORADO (Region VIII)
  Denver-Boulder-Greeley-Ft. Collins-Loveland, CO (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Adams County
Arapahoe County
Boulder County
Broomfield County
Denver County
Douglas County
Jefferson County
Larimer County (P)
Weld County (P)
 
CONNECTICUT (Region I)
  Greater Connecticut, CT (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Hartford County
Litchfield County
New London County
Tolland County
Windham County
 
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Fairfield County
Middlesex County
New Haven County
 
DELAWARE (Region III)
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Kent County
New Castle County
Sussex County
 
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (Region III)
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
District of Columbia
 
GEORGIA (Region IV)
  Atlanta, GA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Barrow County
Bartow County
Carroll County
Cherokee County
Clayton County
Cobb County
Coweta County
DeKalb County
Douglas County
Fayette County
Forsyth County
Fulton County
Gwinnett County
Hall County
Henry County
Newton County
Paulding County
Rockdale County
Spalding County
Walton County
 
  Macon, GA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Bibb County
Monroe County (P)
 
  Murray Co (Chattahoochee Nat Forest), GA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Murray County (P)
 
ILLINOIS (Region V)
  Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN (Moderate - Maintenance)
Cook County
DuPage County
Grundy County (P)
Aux Sable Township, Goose Lake Township
Kane County
Kendall County (P)
Oswego Township
Lake County
McHenry County
Will County
 
  St. Louis, MO-IL (Moderate - Maintenance)
Jersey County
Madison County
Monroe County
St. Clair County
 
INDIANA (Region V)
  Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN (Moderate - Maintenance)
Lake County
Porter County
 
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Dearborn County (P)
Lawrenceburg Township
 
  Evansville, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Vanderburgh County
Warrick County
 
  Fort Wayne, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Allen County
 
  Greene Co, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Greene County
 
  Indianapolis, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Boone County
Hamilton County
Hancock County
Hendricks County
Johnson County
Madison County
Marion County
Morgan County
Shelby County
 
  Jackson Co, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Jackson County
 
  La Porte Co., IN (Marginal - Maintenance)
LaPorte County
 
  Louisville, KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Clark County
Floyd County
 
  Muncie, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Delaware County
 
  South Bend-Elkhart, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Elkhart County
St. Joseph County
 
  Terre Haute, IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Vigo County
 
KENTUCKY (Region IV)
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Boone County
Campbell County
Kenton County
 
  Clarksville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Christian County
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Boyd County
 
  Louisville, KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Bullitt County
Jefferson County
Oldham County
 
LOUISIANA (Region VI)
  Baton Rouge, LA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Ascension Parish
East Baton Rouge Parish
Iberville Parish
Livingston Parish
West Baton Rouge Parish
 
MAINE (Region I)
  Hancock, Knox, Lincoln and Waldo Cos, ME (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Hancock County (P)
Knox County (P)
Lincoln County (P)
Waldo County (P)
(includes only the following town):Islesboro
 
  Portland, ME (Marginal - Maintenance)
Androscoggin County (P)
(includes only the following town): Durham
Cumberland County (P)
Sagadahoc County
York County (P)
 
MARYLAND (Region III)
  Baltimore, MD (Serious - Nonattainment)
Anne Arundel County
Baltimore County
Baltimore city
Carroll County
Harford County
Howard County
 
  Kent and Queen Anne's Cos, MD (Marginal - Maintenance)
Kent County
Queen Anne's County
 
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Cecil County
 
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Calvert County
Charles County
Frederick County
Montgomery County
Prince George's County
 
MASSACHUSETTS (Region I)
  Boston-Lawrence-Worcester (E. Mass), MA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Barnstable County
Bristol County
Dukes County
Essex County
Middlesex County
Nantucket County
Norfolk County
Plymouth County
Suffolk County
Worcester County
 
  Springfield (W. Mass), MA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Berkshire County
Franklin County
Hampden County
Hampshire County
 
MICHIGAN (Region V)
  Allegan Co, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Allegan County
 
  Benton Harbor, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Berrien County
 
  Benzie Co, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Benzie County
 
  Cass Co, MI (Marginal - Maintenance)
Cass County
 
  Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI (Marginal - Maintenance)
Lenawee County
Livingston County
Macomb County
Monroe County
Oakland County
St. Clair County
Washtenaw County
Wayne County
 
  Flint, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Genesee County
Lapeer County
 
  Grand Rapids, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Kent County
Ottawa County
 
  Huron Co, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Huron County
 
  Kalamazoo-Battle Creek, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Calhoun County
Kalamazoo County
Van Buren County
 
  Lansing-East Lansing, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Clinton County
Eaton County
Ingham County
 
  Mason Co, MI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Mason County
 
  Muskegon, MI (Marginal - Maintenance)
Muskegon County
 
MISSOURI (Region VII)
  St. Louis, MO-IL (Moderate - Maintenance)
Franklin County
Jefferson County
St. Charles County
St. Louis County
St. Louis city
 
NEVADA (Region IX)
  Las Vegas, NV (Marginal - Maintenance)
Clark County (P)
 
NEW HAMPSHIRE (Region I)
  Boston-Manchester-Portsmouth (SE), NH (Moderate - Maintenance)
Hillsborough County (P)
Merrimack County (P)
(includes only the following town): Hooksett
Rockingham County (P)
Strafford County (P)
 
NEW JERSEY (Region II)
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Bergen County
Essex County
Hudson County
Hunterdon County
Middlesex County
Monmouth County
Morris County
Passaic County
Somerset County
Sussex County
Union County
Warren County
 
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Atlantic County
Burlington County
Camden County
Cape May County
Cumberland County
Gloucester County
Mercer County
Ocean County
Salem County
 
NEW YORK (Region II)
  Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Albany County
Greene County
Montgomery County
Rensselaer County
Saratoga County
Schenectady County
Schoharie County
 
  Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Erie County
Niagara County
 
  Essex Co (Whiteface Mtn), NY (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Essex County (P)
 
  Jamestown, NY (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Chautauqua County
 
  Jefferson Co, NY (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Jefferson County
 
  New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Bronx County
Kings County
Nassau County
New York County
Queens County
Richmond County
Rockland County
Suffolk County
Westchester County
 
  Poughkeepsie, NY (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Dutchess County
Orange County
Putnam County
 
  Rochester, NY (Marginal - Nonattainment)
Genesee County
Livingston County
Monroe County
Ontario County
Orleans County
Wayne County
 
NORTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
  Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC (Moderate - Maintenance)
Cabarrus County
Gaston County
Iredell County (P)
Davidson Township Coddle Creek Township
Lincoln County
Mecklenburg County
Rowan County
Union County
 
  Haywood and Swain Cos (Great Smoky NP), NC (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Haywood County (P)
Great Smoky Mountain National Park
Swain County (P)
Great Smoky Mountain National Park
 
  Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Chatham County (P)
Baldwin Township, Center Township, New Hope Township, Williams Township
Durham County
Franklin County
Granville County
Johnston County
Orange County
Person County
Wake County
 
  Rocky Mount, NC (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Edgecombe County
Nash County
 
OHIO (Region V)
  Canton-Massillon, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Stark County
 
  Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Butler County
Clermont County
Clinton County
Hamilton County
Warren County
 
  Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH (Moderate - Maintenance)
Ashtabula County
Cuyahoga County
Geauga County
Lake County
Lorain County
Medina County
Portage County
Summit County
 
  Columbus, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Delaware County
Fairfield County
Franklin County
Knox County
Licking County
Madison County
 
  Dayton-Springfield, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Clark County
Greene County
Miami County
Montgomery County
 
  Lima, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Allen County
 
  Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Washington County
 
  Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Jefferson County
 
  Toledo, OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Lucas County
Wood County
 
  Wheeling, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Belmont County
 
  Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Columbiana County
Mahoning County
Trumbull County
 
PENNSYLVANIA (Region III)
  Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Carbon County
Lehigh County
Northampton County
 
  Altoona, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Blair County
 
  Clearfield and Indiana Cos, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Clearfield County
Indiana County
 
  Erie, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Erie County
 
  Franklin Co, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Franklin County
 
  Greene Co, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Greene County
 
  Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Cumberland County
Dauphin County
Lebanon County
Perry County
 
  Johnstown, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Cambria County
 
  Lancaster, PA (Marginal - Maintenance)
Lancaster County
 
  Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-MD-DE (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Bucks County
Chester County
Delaware County
Montgomery County
Philadelphia County
 
  Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Allegheny County
Armstrong County
Beaver County
Butler County
Fayette County
Washington County
Westmoreland County
 
  Reading, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Berks County
 
  Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Lackawanna County
Luzerne County
Monroe County
Wyoming County
 
  State College, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Centre County
 
  Tioga Co, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Tioga County
 
  York, PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Adams County
York County
 
  Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, OH-PA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Mercer County
 
RHODE ISLAND (Region I)
  Providence (all of RI), RI (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Bristol County
Kent County
Newport County
Providence County
Washington County
 
SOUTH CAROLINA (Region IV)
  Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC (Moderate - Maintenance)
York County (P)
Portion along MPO lines
 
TENNESSEE (Region IV)
  Clarksville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Montgomery County
 
  Knoxville, TN (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Anderson County
Blount County
Cocke County (P)
(Great Smoky Mtn Park)
Jefferson County
Knox County
Loudon County
Sevier County
 
  Memphis, TN-AR (Moderate - Maintenance)
Shelby County
 
TEXAS (Region VI)
  Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (Moderate - Maintenance)
Hardin County
Jefferson County
Orange County
 
  Dallas-Fort Worth, TX (Serious - Nonattainment)
Collin County
Dallas County
Denton County
Ellis County
Johnson County
Kaufman County
Parker County
Rockwall County
Tarrant County
 
  Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX (Severe 15 - Nonattainment)
Brazoria County
Chambers County
Fort Bend County
Galveston County
Harris County
Liberty County
Montgomery County
Waller County
 
VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Fredericksburg, VA (Moderate - Maintenance)
Fredericksburg city
Spotsylvania County
Stafford County
 
  Madison and Page Cos (Shenandoah NP), VA (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Madison County (P)
Page County (P)
 
  Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News (Hampton Roads), VA (Marginal - Maintenance)
Chesapeake city
Gloucester County
Hampton city
Isle of Wight County
James City County
Newport News city
Norfolk city
Poquoson city
Portsmouth city
Suffolk city
Virginia Beach city
Williamsburg city
York County
 
  Richmond-Petersburg, VA (Marginal - Maintenance)
Charles City County
Chesterfield County
Colonial Heights city
Hanover County
Henrico County
Hopewell city
Petersburg city
Prince George County
Richmond city
 
  Washington, DC-MD-VA (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Alexandria city
Arlington County
Fairfax County
Fairfax city
Falls Church city
Loudoun County
Manassas Park city
Manassas city
Prince William County
 
WEST VIRGINIA (Region III)
  Charleston, WV (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Kanawha County
Putnam County
 
  Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Cabell County
Wayne County
 
  Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Wood County
 
  Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Brooke County
Hancock County
 
  Wheeling, WV-OH (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Marshall County
Ohio County
 
WISCONSIN (Region V)
  Door Co, WI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Door County
 
  Inland Sheboygan County, WI (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Sheboygan County (P)
 
  Kewaunee Co, WI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Kewaunee County
 
  Manitowoc Co, WI (Former Subpart 1 - Maintenance)
Manitowoc County
 
  Milwaukee-Racine, WI (Moderate - Maintenance)
Kenosha County
Milwaukee County
Ozaukee County
Racine County
Washington County
Waukesha County
 
  Shoreline Sheboygan County, WI (Moderate - Nonattainment)
Sheboygan County (P)

On June 8, 2007, the United States Court of Appeals vacated the Subpart 1 portion of the Phase 1 Rule (Court Order) (PDF). On May 14, 2012, the Former Subpart 1 nonattainment areas were classified under Subpart 2 (77 FR 28424 ) (PDF), effective June 13, 2012.


Go Top