Jump to main content.

Miami County Incinerator Superfund Site

Site Information
Contact Information

Community Involvement Coordinator
Susan Pastor (pastor.susan@epa.gov)
312-353-1325 or 800-621-8431, ext. 31325

Remedial Project Manager
Stephanie Linebaugh(linebaugh.stephanie@epa.gov)
312-353-2315 or 800-621-8431, ext. 32315


(where to view written records)

Troy-Miami Public Library
419 W. Main St.
Troy, OH


The 65-acre site is comprised of the ground water and five areas: the South Landfill; the North Landfill; the Liquid Disposal Area; the Ash Disposal Pit; the Ash Pile. The landfills and an incinerator opened in 1968 to process and dispose of municipal and industrial wastes. The wastes were burned or landfilled on site. Liquid wastes including oils and solvents were dumped and buried on site. A contaminated underground area, or plume, of organic chemicals flowed from the liquid disposal area into the nearby Great Miami River. This plume contaminated many residential wells.

The site was cleaned up in the mid-1990s. The Ash Disposal pit was covered with a water-resistant cap. The Ash Pile was moved to the South Landfill and capped. The North Landfill and Liquid Disposal areas were also capped. Soil vapor extraction and ground water pump and treat systems were installed in the Liquid Disposal area. Between 4 and 6 million gallons of contaminated ground water are being removed and sent to the Troy Treatment Plant. The SVE system successfully removed the organic chemicals and was shut down in 2000. Ground-water treatment is expected to continue at least 10 more years.

Site Updates | News Releases | Fact Sheets || Technical Documents || Five-Year Reviews || Legal Agreements || Public Meetings

You will need the free Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more.

Site Updates

April 2015

EPA is doing a status review of the cleanup. This type of review is required at least every five years where the cleanup is complete but hazardous waste remains managed on-site. These reviews are done to ensure that the cleanup continues to protect people and the environment. This is the fourth five-year review for this site.

Contact the site community involvement coordinator and/or the remedial project manager to provide input on this review process. The review will include:

A report, which will be available by June, will detail the site's progress.


Top of page

Technical Documents

Top of page

Five-Year Reviews

Top of page

Legal Agreements

Top of page

Local Navigation

Jump to main content.